Tuesday, March 1, 2011

The Dragon and the Lamb

FELLOW INTERNET USERS..... I decided to bring this gift to you;


That's my story for a friend, do me a favour and tell me what you think!

A story for a friend

Kobes here! I just wanted to give y'all a heads-up on something pretty bang up sweet that's happening. As you know, I'm a high school student, and that means that sometimes I get myself into pretty fun situations. (Nothing PG-13 rated, I promise). Anyway, a friend and I were texting during math class, and I asked her to tell me a story. Between that and the end of the day, she asked me to tell her a better story. So, I'm using the Internet to do my job for me!

What y'all can do is keep checking this blog, and sometime within an hour, I'll have a post to my Wattpad page!!!!

Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Christian band make an incredible return

HELLO BLOGIVERSE! So I have to say, I'm a huge fan of the band RED. They're a Christian group formed outta Nashville in the good old U.S. of A. So today's post from me is going to be about me waxing eloquent about their new album, Until We Have Faces.

The album is, in my opinion, a very different one for RED. Unlike their two previous studio albums, Innocence and Instinct and End of Silence, this album is a much lighter sound. But it doesn't start that way; Feed the Machine and Faceless are definitely the heaviest songs on the album, and I'm thinking that fans of bands like Linkin Park, Rage Against the Machine, Skillet, Disciple, and Decyfer Down will love those tracks. About halfway through the album, it begins to shift, and in my opinion, the songs take a shift from the struggle inside of one's self to the shared feelings of a group. The penultimate song The Best Is Yet to Come is, to me, the hope inside these guy's hearts as they pray and wait for heaven.

The final track, Hymn for the Missing, is still a mystery to me. I'm trying to decode it, but I just can't decide what to make of it. The piano and the orchestration are especially beautiful for the ending song, but I can't decide whether or not this song wraps up the album in a good way or not.

I'll spend some time and talk about my favourite track, Faceless. The title of the album is taken from the book Till We Have Faces by C. S. Lewis. Go and Wikipedia the book, then read it; I can assure you that you'll be impressed. But anyway, the song goes on to talk about the lack of identity that the main character has, and how he's empty because he hasn't found his God-given abilities and identity. Lyrics like "Can't find who I am without You near me" speak about this man's desire to discover himself and to win the war against his soul and carnal nature. The idea of not having a face means that the man has nothing with which to show the world, and the world has nothing by which to judge him by. His lack of a face simply results in his lack of identity.

The theme of this entire song is as such to me; Until we've discovered our purpose in life and the God we're living for, our lives have no meaning and our 'faces' are lost."

All in all, this album is a great one, and I'm definitely recommending it to all our readers.

Kobes OUT!

P.S. Send us an email at kobesnkhan@hotmail.com to tell us what you think! Even better, if you're a Facebook user, check out the link to the right ----> and follow us through the amazing people at Networked Blogs!

P.P.S. When you email us, tell Khan to start posting again ;)

Trending? Naah, not really.

Thursday, January 27, 2011

Happy New Year

KOBE(S) HEREHappy New Year, it's been a long time since Khan and I last talked to the online community. Stuff is good where we're at. Sorry for not keeping y'all posted during NSN (No Shave November), but it's safe to say that I looked like a heavily bearded boy by the end of the month. Well, as heavily bearded as a fifteen year old can be.

Anyway, our blog has been up for approximately a year now, and I'm not sure where we are in terms of followers. At last count, we've got 0 followers, but I'm not sure how many people read the blog in a month. Someone wanna show me how to do it?

So what's the agenda for this year? I guess that now that I'm done semester one of grade 10, all the hard courses are done. Thank goodness for the counselor that set up all my hardcore courses in the beginning of the year. No promises, but I think that I'll be able to put up a new post every...hmm, let's say approximately twice a week? Is that too much? Naah, I think I could do it. In between school, church, band practice, work, and blogging, it's gonna be a good year.

I've run out of stuff to talk about, but before I leave, I must wax eloquent about a book I just read. "Little Brother" by Cory Doctorow is absolutely the best book I've read all year. And the year's just started. Yeah, that's how good it is. But don't take my word for it, read it and enjoy it.

I will catch you all some other time, but keep it real and keep it down low.


Sunday, November 14, 2010


Who cares what day it is. I'm annoyed now. Ever since this month started, I've been getting no sleep, and my internal systems are all outta whack. I'm tired, and I'm pissed off. And I don't know what about, either. Were Khan here, I'm sure there would be a joke about teen angst lined up and ready to go. Well whoopee, I guess I should start getting my wrist knife ready.

And I just found out recently that only people with Google accounts can comment. I think it's safe to say that most people have Hotmail accounts. Gee, thanks, Google, for making our blog that much more user friendly.

At any given rate, I can't wait till December first, cause this beard will be GONE.

Kobe(s) out.

P.S. If anyone knows where I can get a 2x12 guitar amp for cheap, I'd really appreciate. Who knows, maybe that endeavor will go right.

Sunday, November 7, 2010

No Shave November-->Day 7

I'm ticked off. Majorly. I'm tired of this scruff that's growing around my face. I want my baby face back. And on top of that, I had to work today. That's not so bad, it's the fact that I didn't do homework before that. Grrrr.

This no shave thing is going to hamper the way I flirt. Maybe I should wear a balaclava to school. Now that would be an experience to tell the kids.

Me: "Well, Lil Tommy and Janey, wanna hear the story of how Daddy went to prison because people thought he was a terrorist?"

Yeah, that would really go well with the wife/kids/inlaws.

But at any rate, I'm glad. School's going good, life is going good, and I don't even have to be super deep or smoke a bong! (Just kidding. I don't smoke. Or drink. Or do drugs. But you knew that, right?)

However, when this month is over, I better have that soul patch I've been wanting since the age of 8... otherwise, I'm gonna murder my pituitary gland.

Kobe(s) out!